× Search
Menu

Elected member responsibilities

Who does what? A list of elected members’ respective committee responsibilities and external appointments.

Mayor Greg Brownless

Tauranga City Council Mayor

Committee responsibilities:

  • Council: chairperson
  • Urban Form and Transport Development Committee: member
  • Policy Committee: member
  • Projects, Services and Operations Committee: member
  • Finance, Audit and Risk Committee: member 
  • Hearings panel: member (ex officio)
  • Tangata Whenua / Tauranga City Council Committee: deputy chairperson
  • Wastewater Management Review Committee: member (ex officio)
  • SmartGrowth Leadership Group: member
  • Bay of Plenty Civil Defence Emergency Management Group: member
  • TCC/WBOPDC Joint Governance Committee
  • Chief Executive Performance Committee: chairperson

External appointments: 

  • Local Government New Zealand

Cr. Max Mason

Councillor at large

Committee responsibilities:

  • Council: member
  • Urban Form and Transport Development Committee: member
  • Policy Committee: member
  • Projects, Services and Operations Committee: deputy chairperson
  • Finance, Audit and Risk Committee: member
  • Hearings panel: member
  • Wastewater Management Review Committee: member
  • Chief Exectutive Performance Committee: member

External appointments:

  • Envirohub Trustee
  • Community Development Match Fund Panel

Cr. Rick Curach

Councillor at large

Committee responsibilities:

  • Council: member
  • Urban Form and Transport Development Committee: deputy chairperson
  • Policy Committee: member
  • Projects, Services and Operations Committee: member
  • Finance, Audit and Risk Committee: member
  • Temporary Road Closure Subcommittee: member
  • Wastewater Management Review Committee: member
  • Chief Executive Performance Committee: member

External appointments:

  • Regional Transport Committee (BOPRC)

Cr. Kelvin Clout (Deputy Mayor)

Deputy Mayor and Councillor at large

Committee responsibilities:

  • Council: deputy chairperson
  • Urban Form and Transport Development Committee: member
  • Policy Committee: member
  • Projects, Services and Operations Committee: member
  • Finance, Audit and Risk Committee: deputy chairperson
  • Tangata Whenua / Tauranga City Council Committee: member
  • Wastewater Management Review Committee: chairperson
  • Bay of Plenty Civil Defence Emergency Management Group: member
  • Waiāri Kaitiaki Advisory Group: member
  • TCC/WBOPDC Joint Governance Committee
  • Chief Executive Performance Committee: deputy chairperson

External appointments:

  • Local Government New Zealand
  • Nga Poutiri Ao o Mauao (Mauao Joint Administration Board)
  • Tauranga Moana Advisory Group
  • Chair of The People’s Project Governance Group

Cr. John Robson

Councillor at large

Committee responsibilities:

  • Council: member
  • Urban Form and Transport Development Committee: member
  • Policy Committee: member
  • Projects, Services and Operations Committee: member
  • Finance, Audit and Risk Committee: chairperson
  • Chief Executive Performance Committee: member

Cr. Steve Morris

Councillor, Mount Maunganui/Papamoa ward

Committee responsibilities:

  • Council: member
  • Urban Form and Transport Development Committee: member
  • Policy Committee: chairperson
  • Projects, Services and Operations Committee: member
  • Finance, Audit and Risk Committee: member
  • Hearings panel: chairperson
  • Wastewater Management Review Committee: member
  • Waiāri Kaitiaki Advisory Group: chairperson
  • Chief Executive Performance Committee: member

External appointments:

  • Nga Poutiri Ao o Mauao (Mauao Joint Administration Board)
  • Te Maru O Kaituna (Kaituna River Authority)

Cr. Leanne Brown

Councillor, Mount Maunganui/Papamoa ward

Committee responsibilities:

  • Council: member
  • Urban Form and Transport Development Committee: member
  • Policy Committee: member
  • Projects, Services and Operations Committee: chairperson
  • Finance, Audit and Risk Committee: member
  • Waiāri Kaitiaki Advisory Group: member
  • SmartGrowth Leadership Group: member

External appointments:

  • Creative Communities Tauranga Funding Panel
  • Local Government New Zealand Zone 2
  • Nga Poutiri Ao o Mauao (Mauao Joint Administration Board)
  • Safer Communities Tactical Group
  • Community Development Match Fund Panel

Cr. Larry Baldock

Councillor, Otumoetai/Pyes Pa ward

Committee responsibilities:

  • Council: member
  • Urban Form and Transport Development Committee: chairperson
  • Policy Committee: member
  • Projects, Services and Operations Committee: member
  • Finance, Audit and Risk Committee: member
  • Hearings panel: deputy chairperson
  • Tangata Whenua / Tauranga City Council Committee: member
  • SmartGrowth Leadership Group: member
  • Chief Executive Performance Committee:member

Cr. Catherine Stewart

Councillor, Community Liaison and Consultation, Otumoetai/Pyes Pa ward

Committee responsibilities:

  • Council: member
  • Urban Form and Transport Development Committee: member
  • Policy Committee: member
  • Projects, Services and Operations Committee: member
  • Finance, Audit and Risk Committee: member
  • Tangata Whenua / Tauranga City Council Committee: member
  • Chief Executive Performance Committee: member

External appointments:

  • Creative Communities Tauranga Funding Panel
  • Local Government New Zealand Zone 2
  • Te Awanui Tauranga Harbour Advisory Group

Cr. Bill Grainger

Councillor, Te Papa/Welcome Bay ward

Committee responsibilities:

  • Council: member
  • Urban Form and Transport Development Committee: member
  • Policy Committee: member
  • Projects, Services and Operations Committee: member
  • Finance, Audit and Risk Committee: member
  • Tangata Whenua / Tauranga City Council Committee: member
  • Joint Road Safety Committee: member
  • Chief Executive Performance Committee: member

External appointments:

  • Nga Poutiri Ao o Mauao (Mauao Joint Administration Board)

Cr. Terry Molloy

Councillor, Te Papa/Welcome Bay ward

Committee responsibilities:

  • Council: member
  • Urban Form and Transport Development Committee: member
  • Policy Committee: deputy chairperson
  • Projects, Services and Operations Committee: member
  • Finance, Audit and Risk Committee: member
  • Hearings panel: member
  • Tangata Whenua / Tauranga City Council Committee: member
  • Temporary Road Closure Subcommittee: member
  • SmartGrowth Leadership Group: member
  • Waiāri Kaitiaki Advisory Group: member
  • Chief Executive Performance Committee: member

External appointments: 

  • Envirohub Trustee
  • Public Transport Subcommittee (BOPRC)
  • Regional Transport Committee (BOPRC)
  • State Highway 1/29 East Coast Main Trunk Line (ECMT) Steering Group
  • Te Maru O Kaituna (Kaituna River Authority)

Last Reviewed: 08/03/2019
 

 
 

Tauranga City Council, Private Bag 12022, Tauranga, 3143, New Zealand   |  Terms of use   |  Site map

Back To Top